Privacy Policy

1. We respect your privacy

1.1. Best Beard Oil respects your right to privacy and is committed to safeguarding
the privacy of our customers and website visitors. We adhere to the Australian
Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).
This policy sets out how we collect and treat your personal information.
1.2. “Personal information” is information we hold which is identifiable as being about you.

2. Collection of personal information

2.1. Best Beard Oil will, from time to time, receive and store personal
information you enter onto our website, provide to us directly or give to us in other forms.
2.2. You may provide basic information such as your name, phone number, address and email
address to enable us to send information, provide updates and process your product or
service order. We may collect additional information at other times, including but not
limited to, when you provide feedback, when you provide information about your personal
or business affairs, change your content or email preference, respond to surveys and/or
promotions, provide financial or credit card information, or communicate with our customer support.
2.3. Additionally, we may also collect any other information you provide while interacting with us.

3. How we collect your personal information

3.1. Best Beard Oil collects personal information from you in a variety of ways,
including when you interact with us electronically or in person, when you access
our website and when we provide our services to you. We may receive personal
information from third parties. If we do, we will protect it as set out in this
Privacy Policy.

4. Use of your personal information

4.1. Best Beard Oil may use personal information collected from you to
provide you with information, updates and our services. We may also make
you aware of new and additional products, services and opportunities
available to you. We may use your personal information to improve our
products and services and better understand your needs.
4.2. Best Beard Oil may contact you by a variety of measures including, but not limited to telephone, email, sms or mail.

5. Disclosure of your personal information

5.1. We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers,
insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as
reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this Policy. Personal information
is only supplied to a third party when it is required for the delivery of our services.
5.2. We may from time to time need to disclose personal information to comply with a
legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant,
in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request.
5.3. We may also use your personal information to protect the copyright, trademarks,
legal rights, property or safety of Best Beard Oil, beardoilpledge.com,
its customers or third parties.
5.4. Information that we collect may from time to time be stored,
processed in or transferred between parties located in countries
outside of Australia. These may include, but are not limited to USA.
5.5. If there is a change of control in our business or a sale or
transfer of business assets, we reserve the right to transfer to
the extent permissible at law our user databases, together with any
personal information and non-personal information contained in those
databases. This information may be disclosed to a potential purchaser
under an agreement to maintain confidentiality. We would seek to only
disclose information in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances.
5.6. By providing us with personal information, you consent to the terms of this
Privacy Policy and the types of disclosure covered by this Policy. Where we disclose
your personal information to third parties, we will request that the third party
follow this Policy regarding handling your personal information.

6. Security of your personal information

6.1. Best Beard Oil is committed to ensuring that the information you
provide to us is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure,
we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to
safeguard and secure information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss
and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.
6.2. The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at
your own risk. We cannot guarantee the security of any information that
you transmit to us, or receive from us. Although we take measures to
safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot
assure you that personal information that we collect will not be
disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

7. Access to your personal information

7.1. You may request details of personal information that we hold
about you in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988
(Cth). A small administrative fee may be payable for the provision of
information. If you would like a copy of the information which we hold
about you or believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate,
out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please email us at bob@beardoilpledge.com.
7.2. We reserve the right to refuse to provide you with information
that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

8. Complaints about privacy

8.1. If you have any complaints about our privacy practices,
please feel free to send in details of your complaints to 112 Clontarf
Street, North Balgowlah, NSW 2093, Australia. We take complaints very
seriously and will respond shortly after receiving written notice
of your complaint.

9. Changes to Privacy Policy

9.1. Please be aware that we may change this Privacy Policy in the future.
We may modify this Policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all
modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the
modifications on our website or notice board. Please check back from
time to time to review our Privacy Policy.

10. Website

10.1. When you visit our website (beardoilpledge.com) we may collect certain
information such as browser type, operating system, website visited immediately
before coming to our site, etc. This information is used in an aggregated
manner to analyse how people use our site, such that we can improve our service.
10.2. Cookies

We may from time to time use cookies on our website. Cookies are very small
files which a website uses to identify you when you come back to the
site and to store details about your use of the site. Cookies are not
malicious programs that access or damage your computer. Most web browsers
automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by
changing your browser settings. However, this may prevent you from
taking full advantage of our website.
10.3. Our website may from time to time use cookies to
analyses website traffic and help us provide a better
website visitor experience. In addition, cookies may be used
to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third party
services such as Google Adwords. These ads may appear on this
website or other websites you visit.

Latest Beard Oil Reviews

Timber by Spinster Sisters Co.

  • December 13, 2016
  • Bobert Brush
Read more

Dude No. 1 by MCMC Fragrances

  • December 13, 2016
  • Bobert Brush
Read more

Mountain Man by Illbury + Goose

  • November 9, 2016
  • Bobert Brush
Read more

The Ringmaster by Bobo’s Beard Company

  • November 9, 2016
  • Bobert Brush
Read more

Orient Spice by Peregrine Supply Co.

  • November 8, 2016
  • Bobert Brush
Read more

Viridian Green by Risu Beard Oil

  • November 8, 2016
  • Bobert Brush
Read more

Vintage Beard Oil by Barber’s Choice

  • November 8, 2016
  • Bobert Brush
Read more

Cedar Spice by Lucky Scruff

  • November 8, 2016
  • Bobert Brush
Read more

Vanilla Smoke by Brown’s Beard Oils

  • October 20, 2016
  • Bobert Brush
Read more
Show Buttons
Share On Facebook
Share On Twitter
Share On Google Plus
Share On Pinterest
Hide Buttons